Get startedBasement is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 1EE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good.
Today's modelled estimate of £706,000 is 27.6% below the 2024 sale of £975,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,208/sq ft) was about 60.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2024 for £975,000.
Basement valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£706,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£975,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for Basement lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£13,000
Street avg £10,107
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Powis Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2024Most recent
£975,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1EE: £590,000 (2024–2021).
Basement 277 Westbourne Park Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2024
Flat C 295 Westbourne Park Road London
Sold Feb 2023
Ground Floor Flat 277 Westbourne Park Road London
Sold Nov 2022
273 Westbourne Park Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2022
Basement 273 Westbourne Park Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
W11 1JB
Closest school
0.3 km
Colville Primary School. 83 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.2dB