Get startedCasterbridge is a mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W11 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. At 67 m² this is the 12th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in Casterbridge, where floor areas span 46–98 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 74).
At 67 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 20 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £587,000 is 11.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£728/sq ft) was about 65.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Casterbridge valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£587,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£525,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, Casterbridge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,836
Street avg £5,628
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Western Road (W11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.7dB

18 September 2014Most recent
£525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1DR: £550,000 (2025–2015).
Casterbridge Flat 39 Dartmouth Close Westminster London
Sold Jul 2025
Casterbridge Flat 28 Dartmouth Close Westminster London
Sold May 2017
Casterbridge Flat 11 Dartmouth Close Westminster London
Sold Aug 2016
Casterbridge Flat 10 Dartmouth Close Westminster London
Sold Sept 2015
Casterbridge Flat 40 Dartmouth Close Westminster London
Sold Mar 2015
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
W11 1JB
Closest school
0.1 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.4dB