Get startedCasterbridge is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W11 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
It hasn't traded since June 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £579,000 sits 292.2% above the 1999 sale of £147,620. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 68.4% below the postcode norm.
Casterbridge's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£579,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£147,620
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Casterbridge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,622
Street avg £6,250
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Western Road (W11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 1999Most recent
£147,620
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1DR: £550,000 (2025–2015).
Casterbridge Flat 39 Dartmouth Close Westminster London
Sold Jul 2025
Casterbridge Flat 28 Dartmouth Close Westminster London
Sold May 2017
Casterbridge Flat 11 Dartmouth Close Westminster London
Sold Aug 2016
Casterbridge Flat 10 Dartmouth Close Westminster London
Sold Sept 2015
Casterbridge Flat 40 Dartmouth Close Westminster London
Sold Mar 2015
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
W11 1JD
Closest school
0.1 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.4dB