Get started43 Aldridge Road Villas is a semi-detached house in Westminster, London, London (W11 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. At 54 m² this is the 7th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–315 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
9 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,178/sq ft) was about 116.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
43 Aldridge Road Villas has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
1 x lime (T3, front): crown reduce to previous, most recent reduction points, retaining shortened furnishing growth and at least 50% of fine branch structure for crown continuity.
43 Aldridge Road Villas valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£665,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£685,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 43 Aldridge Road Villas runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,685
Street avg £9,193
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brunel Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 x sycamore (T1, rear): Reduce crown by about 7m, back to previous points of reduction. 1 x privet (T2): Reduce crown by 1.5-2m
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 October 2017Most recent
£685,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1BN: £1,175,000 (2024–2021).
53d Aldridge Road Villas London
Sold Jan 2024
39a Aldridge Road Villas Westminster London
Sold Nov 2023
19a Aldridge Road Villas Westminster London
Sold Jul 2023
29 Aldridge Road Villas Westminster London
Sold Sept 2022
23b Aldridge Road Villas London
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
W11 1JB
Closest school
0.3 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.6dB