Get startedFlat 6 is an end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. At 60 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (60–108 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £645,000 is 63.7% below the 2024 sale of £1,775,770, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,750/sq ft) was about 252.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £1,775,770 in December 2024. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, subdivision and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Change of use from public house (Class A4) to residential use as three self-contained flats (Class C3) at ground, first, second and new third floor mansard level, with associated erection of mansard roof addition, elevational alterations and use of basement as storage area (amendment to planning permission ref: PP/09/00599 dated 14/05/2009)
Latest sale on Flat 6 was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£645,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 12 years.
£1,775,770
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 12 years.
Flat 6 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£29,596
Street avg £7,710
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westbourne Park Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2024Most recent
£1,775,770
+214.3%over 12 years2 August 2012
£565,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1AD: £430,000 (2021–2017).
127 Tavistock Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2021
61 Tavistock Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2020
Flat 9 41 Tavistock Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2019
79 Tavistock Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2017
123 Tavistock Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2017
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
W11 1JB
Closest school
0.3 km
Bevington Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.