Get started16 Chantry Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 7TH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 70 m² this is the 14th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–80 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 21 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Chantry Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 24 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 24 years.
16 Chantry Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,571
Street avg £3,608
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wolsey Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

22 August 2025Most recent
£320,000
+12.3%over 4 years28 June 2021
£285,000
-8.1%over 4 years31 January 2017
£310,000
+87.9%over 15 years22 June 2001
£164,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 7TH: £312,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
TW16 7BL
Closest school
0.4 km
Kenyngton Manor Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.