Get started5 Avon Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 7TD). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £463,000 is 21.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£588/sq ft) was about 122.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2020 for £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 29.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 5 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 13 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 5 Avon Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,333
Street avg £4,073
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2020Most recent
£380,000
-2.6%over 3 years7 October 2016
£390,000
+4.0%over 10 months18 December 2015
£375,000
+38.9%over 8 years13 July 2007
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 7TD: £290,000 (2025–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TW16 7BL
Closest school
0.7 km
Kenyngton Manor Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.