Get started5 Chessholme Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 7ES). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 55 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across 5 Chessholme Court (40–55 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (73 versus a worst of 66). The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 19.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Chessholme Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 17 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 5 Chessholme Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,091
Street avg £3,811
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Windmill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

24 September 2015Most recent
£225,000
+40.6%over 6 years9 February 2009
£160,000
-14.9%over 1 year6 August 2007
£188,000
+25.4%over 4 years17 January 2003
£149,950
+122.1%over 4 years15 June 1998
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 7ES: £202,500 (2025–2023).
15 Chessholme Court Scotts Avenue Sunbury On Thames
Sold Aug 2025
16 Chessholme Court Scotts Avenue Sunbury On Thames
Sold Jul 2024
17 Chessholme Court Scotts Avenue Sunbury On Thames
Sold Nov 2023
7 Chessholme Court Scotts Avenue Sunbury On Thames
Sold Jul 2023
14 Chessholme Court Scotts Avenue Sunbury On Thames
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TW16 7BL
Closest school
0.7 km
Meadhurst Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.