Get started3 Chessholme Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 7ES). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 62 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across 3 Chessholme Court (52–62 m²). The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in April 2000. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 sits 167% above the 2000 sale of £97,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 46.4% below the postcode norm. At 62 m² it's 29.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 25 EPCs).
3 Chessholme Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 5 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 3 Chessholme Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,565
Street avg £3,917
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Windmill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2000Most recent
£97,000
+61.8%over 4 years26 April 1995
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 7ES: £202,500 (2025–2023).
15 Chessholme Court Scotts Avenue Sunbury On Thames
Sold Aug 2025
16 Chessholme Court Scotts Avenue Sunbury On Thames
Sold Jul 2024
17 Chessholme Court Scotts Avenue Sunbury On Thames
Sold Nov 2023
7 Chessholme Court Scotts Avenue Sunbury On Thames
Sold Jul 2023
14 Chessholme Court Scotts Avenue Sunbury On Thames
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TW16 7BL
Closest school
0.7 km
Meadhurst Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.