Get started17 Fairlawns is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 6QR). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£561/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £483,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 24 years.
£483,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Fairlawns runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,038
Street avg £4,984
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Croysdale Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2023Most recent
£483,000
+34.9%over 9 years16 September 2013
£358,000
+6.9%over 5 years5 October 2007
£335,000
+76.3%over 6 years15 February 2001
£190,000
+15.2%over 1 year21 October 1999
£164,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 6QR: £490,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TW16 6AH
Closest school
0.1 km
Hawkedale Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.