Get started66 Thames Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1578 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 147 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (177 m² median across 14 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £825,000 is 26% above the 2009 sale price.
66 Thames Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2019
66 Thames Street has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
New stair lift and railing to run from lower ground floor to second floor in the existing staircase zone
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£825,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£655,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 66 Thames Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,468
Street avg £7,531
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Listed Building Consent for the replacement of French doors and adjacent windows.
3 December 2009Most recent
£655,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 6AF: £1,425,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
TW16 6EP
Orchard Meadow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Beauclerc Infant and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB