Get started46a is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£736/sq ft) was about 88.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £1,450,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
46a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Tree in the Lower Halliford Conservation Area - 1 x Gleditisia - Crown lift by 3-4m and reduce remaining canopy by 2-4m.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£1,422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£1,450,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
46a is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£7,923
Street avg £7,265
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension (alteration to approval 02/00239/FUL to omit approved orangery and substitute proposed extension)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 January 2021Most recent
£1,450,000
+52.6%over 13 years30 April 2007
£950,000
+305.8%over 3 years5 November 2003
£234,131
-59.3%over 1 year1 March 2002
£575,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 6AF: £1,425,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
TW16 6EL
Orchard Meadow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Beauclerc Infant and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.