Get started58 Thames Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 217 m² (around 2336 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£642/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 217 m² it's 25.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (174 m² median across 14 EPCs). Last changed hands 14 years ago, in June 2012.
58 Thames Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2021
Erection of a dormer window and balcony area in the roofspace in the rear elevation following the demolition of the existing dormer window and balcony.
Price for 58 Thames Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£1,592,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 17 years.
£1,500,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 58 Thames Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,911
Street avg £7,343
Floor Area
217 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Consultation by the Borough Of Spelthorne: Erection of a dormer window and balcony area in the roofspace in the rear elevation following the demolition of the existing dormer window and balcony
1 June 2012Most recent
£1,500,000
+376.2%over 16 years6 November 1995
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 6AF: £1,425,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
TW16 6EL
Orchard Meadow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Beauclerc Infant and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB