Get started52 Thames Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in October 2006. Today's modelled estimate of £598,000 sits 56.3% above the 2006 sale of £382,500. At 100 m² it sits well below the postcode median (177 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2024
Installation of rear facing dormer, increase in height of chimney and creation of terrace
£598,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£382,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
52 Thames Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,825
Street avg £7,580
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

26 October 2006Most recent
£382,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 6AF: £1,425,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
TW16 6EP
Orchard Meadow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Beauclerc Infant and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB