Get started30 Thames Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1842 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since November 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £874,000 is 28.5% above the 2009 sale price. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
30 Thames Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2019
Planning history at 30 Thames Street is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Tree in Lower Sunbury Conservation Area - 1 x Ginko to fell.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£874,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 12 years.
£680,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 12 years.
30 Thames Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,974
Street avg £7,569
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 November 2009Most recent
£680,000
+45.9%over 8 years26 June 2001
£466,000
+37.1%over 1 year3 September 1999
£339,950
+6.6%over 1 year11 February 1998
£319,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 6AF: £1,425,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
TW16 6RW
Orchard Meadow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Beauclerc Infant and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.