Get started49 Darby Crescent is a five-bedroom detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5LB). It has a recorded floor area of 224 m² (around 2411 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 224 m² the property is well over the postcode median (143 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £1,000,000.
49 Darby Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
49 Darby Crescent has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Creation of a new opening to the side of the rear extension.
Latest sale on 49 Darby Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,039,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 17 years.
£1,000,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 49 Darby Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,464
Street avg £4,766
Floor Area
224 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
New opening to side of rear extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 February 2023Most recent
£1,000,000
+156.4%over 16 years21 February 2006
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5LB: £800,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
TW16 5JX
Sunbury Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Beauclerc Infant and Nursery School. 22 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB