Get started21 Sunna Gardens is a semi-detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5EE). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1263 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in November 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £579,000 is 39.5% above the 2009 sale price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
21 Sunna Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2019
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Certificate of lawfulness for the proposed development of roof alterations to include a hip to gable extension, the installation of a rear dormer window and a roof light to the front.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£579,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 10 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 10 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 21 Sunna Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,538
Street avg £4,498
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Erection of one side and one rear roof dormer.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 November 2009Most recent
£415,000
+97.6%over 9 years18 February 2000
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5EE: £650,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Oakington Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Chennestone Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB