Get started256 Staines Road East is a semi-detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
It hasn't traded since May 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £813,000 sits 124.3% above the 2003 sale of £362,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
256 Staines Road East has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side/rear extension
256 Staines Road East valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£813,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£362,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 256 Staines Road East runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,021
Street avg £4,289
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

22 May 2003Most recent
£362,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5AX: £649,950 (2024–2011).
280 Staines Road East Sunbury On Thames
Sold May 2024
258 Staines Road East Sunbury On Thames
Sold Nov 2019
272 Staines Road East Sunbury On Thames
Sold Feb 2016
262 Staines Road East Sunbury On Thames
Sold Mar 2014
254 Staines Road East Sunbury On Thames
Sold Mar 2006
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
TW16 5LG
The Markway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Chennestone Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB