Get started340 Staines Road East is a detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 302 m² (around 3251 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,438,000 sits 212.6% above the 2005 sale of £460,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 65% below the postcode norm. At 302 m² the property is well over the postcode median (180 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
340 Staines Road East's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2025
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 340 Staines Road East.
Discharge condition application for materials of wall and gate
340 Staines Road East's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£1,438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 7 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 7 years.
340 Staines Road East is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,523
Street avg £4,409
Floor Area
302 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of part single part two storey front side and rear extension.
5 September 2005Most recent
£460,000
+80.4%over 7 years12 June 1998
£255,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in TW16 5AU: £600,000 (2025–2007).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
TW16 5JX
Harfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Beauclerc Infant and Nursery School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB