Get started48 Kenton Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 64), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 183 m² the property is well over the postcode median (125 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £900,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
48 Kenton Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£890,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 16 years.
£900,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 16 years.
48 Kenton Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,918
Street avg £4,025
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

19 July 2022Most recent
£900,000
+104.5%over 16 years28 April 2006
£440,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5AR: £662,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
TW16 5JX
Stain Hill West Reservoir — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Beauclerc Infant and Nursery School. 24 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB