Get started2 Priory Close is a semi-detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5AB). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £646,000 sits 85.7% above the 2014 sale of £347,900. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (April 2014).
2 Priory Close has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of front entrance porch.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£646,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 15 years.
£347,900
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 15 years.
2 Priory Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,999
Street avg £3,608
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hanworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2014Most recent
£347,900
+266.2%over 14 years31 August 1999
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5AB: £375,000 (2024–2021).
7 Priory Close Sunbury On Thames
Sold Aug 2024
The Yard Flat 4 9 Priory Close Sunbury On Thames
Sold Jul 2022
The Yard Flat 1 9 Priory Close Sunbury On Thames
Sold Jul 2022
The Yard Flat 2 9 Priory Close Sunbury On Thames
Sold Jan 2022
The Yard Flat 3 9 Priory Close Sunbury On Thames
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
TW16 5BF
Closest school
0.5 km
St Paul's Catholic College. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.