Get started22 Blagdon Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 9LN). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 781 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £652,000 is 11% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£752/sq ft) was about 59.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 28.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 11 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £587,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Blagdon Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£652,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 12 years.
£587,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 22 Blagdon Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,092
Street avg £7,109
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Broom Road / Teddington School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2021Most recent
£587,500
+29.1%over 9 years4 November 2011
£455,000
+31.9%over 2 years8 October 2009
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9LN: £690,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TW11 9EX
Closest school
0.2 km
Teddington School. 28 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.