Get started2 Borland Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 9HP). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
At 86 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 33 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £672,000 is 28% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£567/sq ft) was about 91% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (November 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Borland Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£672,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£525,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 2 Borland Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,105
Street avg £4,032
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St. Mark's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2014Most recent
£525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9HP: £520,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TW11 9DJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB