Get started4 Borland Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 9HP). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£608/sq ft) was about 104.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £562,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 33 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2023
Price for 4 Borland Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£608,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 23 years.
£562,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 4 Borland Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,541
Street avg £3,996
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St. Mark's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

11 November 2020Most recent
£562,500
+25.0%over 6 years21 March 2014
£449,950
+52.5%over 7 years16 February 2007
£295,000
+34.1%over 3 years23 January 2004
£220,000
+120.0%over 6 years21 November 1997
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9HP: £450,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TW11 9DJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.