Get started49 Borland Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 9HP). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £602,000 is 15.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£575/sq ft) was about 93.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £520,000 in January 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
49 Borland Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£602,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 13 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 49 Borland Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,190
Street avg £4,025
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St. Mark's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

29 January 2021Most recent
£520,000
+20.9%over 6 years31 January 2014
£430,000
+59.3%over 6 years17 August 2007
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9HP: £450,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TW11 9DJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.