Get started21 Fairfax Road is a semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 9DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 586 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,001,000 is 34.7% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,267/sq ft) was about 244% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
21 Fairfax Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension to replace existing.
21 Fairfax Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,001,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 5 years.
£743,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 21 Fairfax Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£13,638
Street avg £6,464
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fairfax Road (TW11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing rear extensions and erection of new single storey 'infill' and rear extension. New doorway in side elevation.(minor amendment request to allow for change in depth and height; rooflight to flat roof; front door arrangement to remain as existing.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 June 2010Most recent
£743,000
+88.1%over 5 years17 January 2005
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9DJ: £885,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TW11 9DQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB