Get started17 Fairfax Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 9DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£903/sq ft) was about 143.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £875,000 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
17 Fairfax Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
There is a large eucalyptus tree in the front garden on our property. This is not the right kind of tree to be so close to the house, is growing very large and could cause structural issues. We want to remove the tree and plant a small acer in its place which is a more appropriate tree for the space.
17 Fairfax Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£792,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£875,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
17 Fairfax Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£9,722
Street avg £6,899
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fairfax Road (TW11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

3 October 2025Most recent
£875,000
+136.5%over 19 years18 November 2005
£370,000
+91.7%over 7 years14 October 1998
£193,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9DJ: £900,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TW11 9NR
Closest school
0.3 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.