Get started3 Bolton Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Teddington (TW11 9AX). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since April 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £1,374,000 sits 447.4% above the 1996 sale of £251,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 77.2% below the postcode norm. At 158 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (195 m² median across 16 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
3 Bolton Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Bolton Gardens's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£1,374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£251,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Bolton Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,589
Street avg £8,466
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 204 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Teddington — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 1996Most recent
£251,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9AX: £2,275,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
TW11 9BH
Closest school
0.4 km
Collis Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB