Get started41 Bolton Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Teddington (TW11 9AX). It has a recorded floor area of 226 m² (around 2433 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,974,000 is 10.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,104/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 226 m² it's 21.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (186 m² median across 16 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold August 2023 for £2,685,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
41 Bolton Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension to replace existing conservatory. Installation of two dormers to rear roof slope. New windows and door to south elevation and new canopy roof to side access passage.
Latest sale on 41 Bolton Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,974,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 11 years.
£2,685,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 11 years.
41 Bolton Gardens is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£11,881
Street avg £7,530
Floor Area
226 m²
Street avg 198 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Teddington — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2023Most recent
£2,685,000
+105.0%over 10 years26 November 2012
£1,310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9AX: £2,020,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
TW11 9BH
Closest school
0.4 km
Collis Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB