Get started171 Stanley Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 8UF). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,091,000 is 11.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£596/sq ft) was about 85.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £975,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension.
171 Stanley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,091,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 26 years.
£975,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 171 Stanley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,414
Street avg £5,409
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Princes Road Fulwell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Loft conversion with rear dormer and 3 no's skylight in front roof slope.
21 October 2022Most recent
£975,000
+21.1%over 1 year17 September 2021
£805,000
+475.0%over 20 years22 December 2000
£140,000
+40.1%over 4 years4 October 1996
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 8UF: £530,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TW11 8NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Stanley Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.