Get started139b is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 8UF). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 18.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
139b has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 139b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,250
Street avg £5,432
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Princes Road Fulwell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2025Most recent
£275,000
+37.5%over 18 years27 February 2007
£200,000
+66.7%over 4 years16 July 2002
£120,000
+37.1%over 1 year29 June 2001
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 8UF: £760,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TW11 8AJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Stanley Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.