Get started139a is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 8UF). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 27.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in February 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 49 m² it's 25.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 24 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 15 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for 139a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,694
Street avg £5,259
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Princes Road Fulwell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 February 2016Most recent
£230,000
+17.3%over 2 years18 December 2013
£196,000
+15.3%over 10 years10 November 2003
£170,000
+25.9%over 1 year4 September 2002
£135,000
+54.3%over 1 year29 June 2001
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 8UF: £530,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TW11 8AJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Stanley Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.