Get started6 Cherrywood Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 8DP). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£594/sq ft) was about 47.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £319,500 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Price for 6 Cherrywood Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£319,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 6 Cherrywood Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,390
Street avg £6,053
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Grove Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 April 2021Most recent
£319,500
+99.7%over 11 years12 June 2009
£160,000
+166.7%over 12 years30 September 1996
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 8DP: £360,000 (2025–2022).
14 Cherrywood Court Cambridge Road Teddington
Sold Jun 2025
2 Cherrywood Court Cambridge Road Teddington
Sold Mar 2025
5 Cherrywood Court Cambridge Road Teddington
Sold Sept 2024
8 Cherrywood Court Cambridge Road Teddington
Sold Feb 2023
18 Cherrywood Court Cambridge Road Teddington
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
TW11 8AJ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.