Get started23 Queens Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 0LX). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 928 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 50). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £743,000 is 32.7% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£603/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in August 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Queens Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2021
23 Queens Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£743,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 16 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, 23 Queens Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,494
Street avg £6,284
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Teddington Memorial Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2011Most recent
£560,000
+27.3%over 2 years23 July 2009
£440,000
+26.4%over 6 years5 June 2003
£348,000
+70.6%over 3 years11 June 1999
£204,000
+25.5%over 1 year28 November 1997
£162,500
+50.5%over 2 years20 October 1995
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0LX: £625,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TW11 0LF
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.