Get started13 Queens Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 0LX). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2025) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. At 48 m² this is the 8th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 16–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,210/sq ft) was about 222.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 17 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold September 2021 for £625,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Queens Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 13 Queens Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£652,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 23 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 13 Queens Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£13,021
Street avg £5,460
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Teddington Memorial Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
External or internal wall insulation added
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2021Most recent
£625,000
+247.3%over 21 years19 November 1999
£179,950
+95.6%over 10 months4 January 1999
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0LX: £528,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
TW11 0PL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.