Get started31 Queens Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 0LX). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. At 67 m² this is the 11th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 16–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 18 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£867/sq ft) was about 152.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £625,000 in March 2024.
Price for 31 Queens Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£666,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 31 Queens Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,328
Street avg £5,829
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 47 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Teddington Memorial Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2024Most recent
£625,000
+25.0%over 4 years14 February 2020
£500,000
-7.4%over 3 years11 November 2016
£539,950
+31.7%over 3 years4 December 2012
£410,000
+36.7%over 6 years31 August 2006
£300,000
+25.5%over 3 years25 July 2003
£239,000
+7.7%over 1 year19 March 2002
£222,000
+97.3%over 4 years18 April 1997
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0LX: £528,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 19 years
TW11 0PL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.