Get started54a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 0JX). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 65 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–350 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 43 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £450,000 is 11.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£575/sq ft) was about 77.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £402,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2026
Price for 54a has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 26 years.
£402,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 26 years.
54a is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£6,185
Street avg £6,256
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oxford Road Hampton Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 February 2022Most recent
£402,000
+5.8%over 5 years29 March 2016
£380,000
+36.9%over 6 years11 September 2009
£277,500
+42.3%17 July 2009
£195,000
+227.7%over 13 years15 September 1995
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0JX: £512,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TW11 0PL
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.