Get started44a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 0JX). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 44 m² this is the 4th smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–350 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 43 units on file. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£760/sq ft) was about 129.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (65 m² across 42 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £360,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
44a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
44a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 44a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,182
Street avg £6,187
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oxford Road Hampton Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

13 January 2023Most recent
£360,000
+100.4%over 20 years10 September 2002
£179,600
+53.5%over 1 year27 October 2000
£117,000
+30.0%over 1 year28 July 1999
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0JX: £535,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TW11 0EE
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.