Get started62 Hampton Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Teddington (TW11 0JX). It has a recorded floor area of 271 m² (around 2917 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 271 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£896/sq ft) was about 176.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Sold August 2022 for £2,615,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
62 Hampton Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Construction of two dormers to the existing roof.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£2,384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,615,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 62 Hampton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,649
Street avg £5,264
Floor Area
271 m²
Street avg 229 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oxford Road Hampton Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Construction of two dormers to the existing roof.
19 August 2022Most recent
£2,615,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0JX: £512,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
TW11 0NP
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB