Get started48b is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 0JX). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 87 m² this is the 31st smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–350 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 43 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£571/sq ft) was about 72.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £535,000.
Price for 48b has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
EPC Rating for 48b lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,149
Street avg £6,258
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oxford Road Hampton Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

26 January 2024Most recent
£535,000
+23.0%over 4 years8 March 2019
£435,000
+242.5%over 20 years16 March 1998
£127,000
+33.8%over 1 year28 June 1996
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0JX: £512,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TW11 0PL
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.