Get started45 Shaef Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 0DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£560/sq ft) was about 55.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 88 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 26 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
45 Shaef Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Aug 2022
Single-storey outbuilding (garden summerhouse) at rear of garden
45 Shaef Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 14 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 45 Shaef Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,023
Street avg £5,696
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Shaef Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension to ground floor flat
3 May 2016Most recent
£530,000
+45.2%over 3 years7 March 2013
£365,000
+28.1%over 4 years9 December 2008
£285,000
+51.6%over 6 years27 August 2002
£188,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0DQ: £548,400 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TW11 0PL
Closest school
0.3 km
Collis Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.