Get started36 Shaef Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 0DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. At 71 m² this is the 15th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£793/sq ft) was about 113.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £606,250. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
36 Shaef Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£606,250
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 36 Shaef Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,539
Street avg £5,595
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Shaef Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2024Most recent
£606,250
+120.5%over 17 years29 June 2007
£275,000
+31.0%over 4 years29 November 2002
£210,000
+37.7%over 2 years31 May 2000
£152,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0DQ: £547,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TW11 0PL
Closest school
0.3 km
Collis Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.