Get started29 Shaef Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 0DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£699/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £685,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
Extension: Rear of property
to remove existing extension and replace with Brick and PVCu Orangery to the rear of the property
Latest sale on 29 Shaef Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£661,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£685,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 29 Shaef Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,527
Street avg £5,636
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Shaef Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2022Most recent
£685,000
+118.2%over 12 years21 May 2010
£314,000
+33.6%over 6 years30 September 2003
£235,000
+23.7%over 1 year17 December 2001
£189,950
+55.1%over 3 years7 August 1998
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0DQ: £547,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TW11 0PL
Closest school
0.3 km
Collis Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.