Get started49 Park Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Teddington (TW11 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£874/sq ft) was about 68.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £1,195,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
49 Park Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 49 Park Road is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 - Golden Conifer - Fell
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 11 years.
£1,195,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 11 years.
49 Park Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£9,409
Street avg £7,096
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Psrk Road / Teddington Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T1 - Lawson Cypress (Chamaecyparis lawsoniana) - Prune away from adjacent wall maintaining foliage. T2 - Yew (Taxus baccata) - Reduce height by approximately 1.6-2 metres and retie top to prevent spread. T3 - Silver Birch (Betula pendula) - Crown lift by 3 metres; shorten lateral spreading branches to main crown line. T4 - Winter Flowering Cherry (Prunus spp,) - Crown reduce by 20% Crown thin by 20% Formative prune.
14 February 2022Most recent
£1,195,000
+57.8%over 10 years1 July 2011
£757,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0AU: £1,060,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
TW11 0LD
Closest school
0.7 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB