Get started63 Park Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£934/sq ft) was about 70.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (131 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold September 2021 for £1,850,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
63 Park Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 63 Park Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,917,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 24 years.
£1,850,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 63 Park Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,054
Street avg £6,989
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Psrk Road / Teddington Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2021Most recent
£1,850,000
+77.0%over 13 years30 May 2008
£1,045,000
+252.9%over 11 years12 May 1997
£296,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0AU: £1,060,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
TW11 0NP
Closest school
0.7 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.