Get started16 Charnley Green is a mid-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 3NX). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 is 37.1% above the 2025 sale price. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £76,600. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2024
16 Charnley Green has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 21 years.
£76,600
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 16 Charnley Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,143
Street avg £1,054
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2025Most recent
£76,600
+12.6%over 10 years4 September 2014
£68,000
+13.3%over 5 years30 January 2009
£60,000
+33.3%13 January 2009
£45,000
+12.6%over 4 years15 March 2004
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 3NX: £72,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TS4 3NX
Chippenham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Easterside Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.