Get started1 Ainsdale Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 3JU). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have lagged Middlesbrough HPI: -9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 516.7% above the 1999 sale of £18,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£22/sq ft) was about 71.7% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2024
1 Ainsdale Way's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -9.9% per year over 2 years.
£18,000
Growth on file: -9.9% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², 1 Ainsdale Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£234
Street avg £856
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

2 September 1999Most recent
£18,000
-18.2%over 1 year1 October 1997
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 3JU: £63,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TS4 3LX
Tranter Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Trinity Catholic College. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB