Get started17 Ainsdale Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 3JU). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 154.1% above the 2024 sale of £42,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 30.7% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £42,500 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 25 years.
£42,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 25 years.
17 Ainsdale Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£582
Street avg £824
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

9 October 2024Most recent
£42,500
-46.2%over 18 years9 August 2006
£79,000
+163.3%over 2 years11 December 2003
£30,000
+47.8%over 3 years19 April 2000
£20,300
+40.0%16 March 2000
£14,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 3JU: £70,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TS4 3NA
Tranter Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Trinity Catholic College. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.