Get started1 Albourne Green is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 3NA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since April 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 42.3% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 8 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 8 years.
1 Albourne Green outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£975
Street avg £954
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chippenham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

18 April 2008Most recent
£78,000
-13.3%14 April 2008
£90,000
+131.1%over 4 years14 May 2003
£38,950
+18.9%over 3 years19 October 1999
£32,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 3NA: £75,000 (2025–2009).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TS4 3LX
Closest school
0.5 km
Easterside Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.