Get started16 Calder Grove is a mid-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 3NS). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in February 2004. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1996–2004, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with Middlesbrough's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 338.5% above the 2004 sale of £26,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£31/sq ft) was about 65.4% below the postcode norm. At 77 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Calder Grove's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 8 years.
£26,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 16 Calder Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£338
Street avg £947
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chippenham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 February 2004Most recent
£26,000
+45.7%over 5 years26 November 1998
£17,850
+19.0%6 November 1998
£15,000
-41.2%over 2 years26 July 1996
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 3NS: £75,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Easterside Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.